Marywood University News

Marywood University Class of 2021 Medalists Announced

Marywood University deans, Lori E. Swanchak, Ph.D., dean for the College of Health and Human Services; Jeffrey Johnson, D.M.A, dean for the College of Arts and Sciences; and James J. Sullivan, M.ARCH, RA, AIA, dean for the College of Professional Studies, proudly announce the Marywood University Doctorate, Graduate, and Undergraduate Medalists for the 2020-2021 academic year. 

Graduate Medal Recipients 

Medalists-collage-21GR.jpg

SISTER SAINT AGNES MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS

Daniel James Travis - CPS

Honorable Mention

Lauren E Stout

 

SISTER M. EVA CONNORS PEACE MEDAL

Irene Jaglowski - CHHS

 

GEFFEN MEDAL FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN PRACTICUM EDUCATION

Daniel Phillips - CPS

Honorable Mention

Quinn Parker Marsola

 

HAGGERTY MEDAL FOR LEADERSHIP AND ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN COUNSELOR EDUCATION

Ryan Matthew Samsell - CHHS

Honorable Mention

Shayna Finn

 

THOMAS J. KEENAN, M.D. MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT PROGRAM

Jennifer Miae Horne - CHHS

 

WILLIAM G. MC GOWAN MEDAL

FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCTORAL STUDIES

Caroline Denise Millen - CPS

Honorary Mention

Sheikh Kafumba Dukuly II

 

WILLIAM G. MC GOWAN MEDAL

FOR EXCELLENCE IN PSY. D. STUDIES

Victoria Kelly - CHHS

 

 POLIZZI MEDAL FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Audra Frances Nealon - CHHS

Honorable Mention

Lyndsey B. Cameron

 

WALTON MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Kayla Wondoloski - CPS

Honorable Mention

Brigid McNally

 

Undergraduate Medal Recipients

Medalists-collage21UG.jpg

 

CITATION IN HONORS GRADUATES

Rebecca Lee Dolgas

Annie Elizabeth Heyen

Gale Maureen Kleinsasser

Claire A. Little

Brien Luke McChesney

***Rocco Roguskie

 

DOLORES M. ACKOUREY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP AND HUMAN RELATIONS

Alexis Paige Palys - CAS

 

BARRETT MEDAL FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND SCHOLARSHIP IN THE FIELD OF LEGAL STUDIES, HISTORY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Anthony F Baglivo - CAS

 

THE SISTER REGINA BARRETT MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Bianca Marie Gifford - CPS

Honorable Mention

Caitlin Margaret Reilly 

HAROLD BRISLIN MEDAL FOR DISTINCTION IN CREATIVE WRITING

Gale Maureen Kleinsasser - CAS

 

CATHERINE MEDAL

Annie Elizabeth Heyen - CHHS

 

THOMAS AND NORAH CLARKE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS

Cameron Elizabeth Clark - CPS

Honorable Mention

Justin R Phillips

 

CZACHOR MEDAL FOR DISTINCTION IN

RELIGIOUS STUDIES - CAS

Brien Luke McChesney

 

MARGARET RUDDY DOUGHERTY MEDAL FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SPECIAL EDUCATION

Emily Theobald - CPS

Honorable Mention

Emily Maria Pollits

EDWARD GAYESKI MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

Brenna Mary Heller - CPS

Honorable Mention

Grace Elizabeth Spiezia

SISTER M. IMMACULATA GILLESPIE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN SECONDARY EDUCATION

Karen Leticia Whitaker - CPS

Honorable Mention

Steven Wayne Catizone

 

THE JENKINS-COLIS GILROY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE SOCIAL WORK

Laura Nicole McKaig - CHHS

Honorable Mention

Michael Patrick Carone

 

JORDAN MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN

THE SOCIAL SCIENCES

Zachary Thomas Penzone - CAS

 

ROSEMARY CARROLL KAZIMER MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

Taylor Elizabeth Yacuboski - CPS

Honorable Mention

Brianna Rose Mann

 

SISTER M. CLARE KELLEY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN MUSIC

***Rocco Roguskie - CAS

 

SISTER M. MARGRETE KELLEY MEDAL FOR DISTINCTION IN SERVICE

Brien Luke McChesney - CAS

 

SISTER DAVIDICA KILDEA MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN VOICE

***Emily Vanicek- CAS

 

SISTER M. CHARITAS LOFTUS MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN POETRY

Noah James Sirianni - CAS

 

SAINT LUKE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN ART

Autumn Rose Bohner - CAS

Honorable Mention

Ashley Jordan Myers

 

MARGARET T. LUNNEY MEDAL FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN THE STUDY OF COMMUNICATION SCIENCES AND DISORDERS

Maggie Elizabeth Carter - CHHS

Honorable Mention

Brooke Natalie Reiner

 

LYNETT MEDAL FOR ACADEMIC DISTINCTION IN COMMUNICATION ARTS

Richard W. Andrus - CAS

Honorable Mention

Autumn Rose Bohner

 

SISTER MARIA LAURENCE MAHER MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN BIOLOGICAL STUDIES

Lilli Foote - CAS

 

MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY

Mariah R Cory - CHHS

Honorable Mention

Lacy Marie Foster

 

SISTER M. SYLVIA MORGAN MEDAL

FOR PRE-MEDICAL STUDIES

Jennifer Lauren Elizabeth Nickas - CAS

 

PHILIP E. MULRY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE

 IN CHEMISTRY

Hailey Lynn Rapisardi - CAS

 

NEMOTKO MEDAL FOR DISTINCTION IN NURSING

Hunter Nichole Vaughn - CHHS

 

JUDITH PIZNAR MEDAL FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO YOUTH

Zachary Thomas Penzone - CAS

 

ROBERT E. QUINNAN MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE IN THE ALPHONSIAN AND IHM TRADITION

Sydney Theresa Coughlin - CHHS

Honorable Mention

Brien Luke McChesney

 

SHAFFER MEDAL FOR NUTRITION AND DIETETICS

Jessica T Kozlosky - CHHS

Honorable Mention

Annie Elizabeth Heyen

 

TAMA MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Heather Kwolek - CAS

Honorable Mention

Jack Garrison DeGroot

 

MARY PACE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE

IN PHILOSOPHY

Lacy Marie Foster - CAS