Campus Map/Tour Request Information Employment A-Z Index Directories
EDU Site
A Bold Heart Centennial Campaign

2008 Commencement Graduates

2008 Commencement Graduates


MARYWOOD UNIVERSITY
90TH ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY:
763 DEGREES AWARDED

SCRANTON, PA—July 6, 2008.

Marywood University celebrated its 90th annual commencement with the awarding of 763 degrees to graduates from the Reap College of Education and Human Development, Insalaco College of Creative Arts and Management, College of Health and Human Services, and College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. The ceremony was held on Sunday May 11, 2008 at the Wachovia Arena, Casey Plaza in Wilkes-Barre.

Sister Anne, IHM, Ph.D. presented Sister Mary Reap, IHM, Ph.D., C.M.F.C., President EmeritaofMarywood University and Mr. Joseph K Grieboski with honorary doctorates. Mr. Grieboski was the keynote speaker.

Graduates from the Reap College of Education and Human Development, as declared by Dean Mary Anne Fedrick, Ph.D., include:

Doctoral Degree: Elizabeth Culver, Danville; Susan DeCeasare, Moscow; Christian Grandzol, Drums; Tammy Heskeyahu, Chalfont; Shane Jaynes, Ithaca, NY; Lauren Keating-Hazzouri, Scranton; Suzanne O’Boyle, Scranton; Carol Ann Radle, Avoca; Debra Sanders, Bloomsburg.

Master’s Degree: Laurie Andre, Montrose; Alicia Averto, Lake Ariel; Suzi Azab, Cedar Knolls, NJ; Shara Bauman, Dickson City; Kimberly Bienick, Scranton; Elaine Birney, Rocky Point, NY; Leanne Bozym, Olyphant; Mollie Burke-Bendzunas, Clarks Summit; Leanne Butka, Peckville; Melissa Byrd, Scranton; Linda Chesko, Stroudsburg; Megan Collins, Binghamton, NY; Nicole D’Introno, South Canaan; Jill Daniels, New Milford; Katherine Dunn, Greensburg; Erin Estes, York, ME; Krystal-Lynn Ferguson-Kopa, Archbald; Bryan Finn, Clarks Summit; Ashley Gatto, Old Forge; Shannon Gilhooley, Scranton; Nicole Giovagnoli, Eynon; Melissa Gonska, Mahwah, NJ; Kimberly Hardy, Binghamton, NY; Stephanie Hayes, Dickson City; Tracy Issac, Swoyersville; Jennifer Rebecca Jones, Jessup; Kimberly Jubinsky, Throop; Heather Jurchak, Montrose; Catherine Kamosky, Olyphant; Amy Kerbacher, Berwick; Tara Kerrigan, Jermyn; Nina Kocylowski, Old Forge; Christine Kozel, Moscow; Kimberly Lieber, Scranton; Laurann Liuzzo-Hoover, Gouldsboro; Dawn Loney, Taylor; Heather Luciani, Dunmore; Megan Maurer, Binghamton, NY; Bethann McCain, Clearfield; Eric Perry, Carbondale; Kezzia Quintyne, Scranton; Kelly Richards, Scranton; Jonathan Roma, Vestal; Jeanne Schmid, Luzerne; Deanna Semyon, Taylor; Jessica Seward, Barnesville; Joelle Sharisky, Wyoming; Kathleen Shemanski, Waymart; Margaret Snyder, York; Sandra Spangler, Clarks Summit; Jennilyn Sprau, Pittston; Sarah Starr, Lewisburg; Jenna Stoddard, Scranton; Kevin Suchocki, Wilkes-Barre; Ashley Thomas, Johnson City, NY; Jennifer Thomas, Wilkes-Barre; Rev. Robert Timchak, Milford; Kara Ware, Scranton; Stacie Yeager, Clarks Summit.

Bachelor’s Degree: Savannah Armijo, Madison Township; Brittany Bernotsky, Scranton; Victoria Borel, Wyalusing; Sarah Clarke, Swoyersville; James Cook, Union Dale; Ashley Czankner, Moosic; Heather Davenport, Sparrowbush, NY; Desirae Davis, Milford; Melissa DePrimo, Olyphant; Kara Driesbaugh, Scranton; Desiree Duplechin, Stroudsburg; Tracey Fagan, Hillborough, NJ; Lauren Fischer, Otisville, NY; Meghan Fitzsimmons, Parsippany, NJ; Melissa Giacometti, Old Forge; Bianca Giombetti, Scranton; Courtney Graham, Clarks Summit; Christina Hoban, Dunmore; April Hricenak, Scranton; Valerie Igals, Lakeville; Jennifer Kartlick, St. Petersburg, FL; Kimberly Kelly, Moscow; Amy Kilker, Scranton; Joy Kryzanowski, Scranton; Nicole Lannak, Scranton; Beverly Rae Lemaire, Jersey City, NJ; John Loomis, Scranton; Ashley Madus, Clarks Summit; Sara Malta, Mountain Top; Amy Matuszewski, Moosic; Marissa Mazzucca, Throop; Stephen Metro, Taylor; Amanda Mousley, Waymart; Janelle Nestrick, Archbald; Valena O’Malley, Clarks Summit; Sara Olivetti, Dunmore; Sabrina Pasco, Scranton; Jessica Piland, Dickson City; Gina Pirozzi, Lords Valley; Elaine Rogai, Honesdale; Marissa Arlene Ruiz, Poughkeepsie, NY; Linda Sagliano, Scranton; Anthony Selvenis, Clarks Summit; Krystal Shaffer, Lake Ariel; Stephanie Simon, Taylor; Austin Smith, Conyngham; Patricia Spring, Binghamton, NY; Diane Strackbein, Dunmore; Shawn Sullivan, Cortlandt Manor, NY; Stacie Surotchak, Tamaqua; Michelle Tantalla, Eynon; Katie Trinovitch, Lake Ariel; Melissa Walsh, Scranton; Amie Werts, Forty Fort; Jennifer Yacus, Middletown, NJ; Amanda Yarosh, Scranton.

 

Graduates from the Insalaco College of Creative Arts and Management, as declared by Dean Devorah Namm, Ph.D., include:

Master’s Degree: Amy Ahearn, Susquehanna; Danisha Allen, Scranton; Thomas Baileys, Forest City; Donna Barton, Tunkhannock; Christine Byma, Endwell, NY; Laura Camlet, Cresco; Mark Ceaser, Gouldsboro; Amanda Chambala, Johnson City, NY; Kathleen Ciccotti, Scranton; Kelly Conlon, Old Forge; Norina Delonti, Peckville; Devon Demkovich, Dickson City; Marlene Demming, Dickson City; Amber Dissinger, Newville; Rachel Drayton, Blakeslee; Amy Friedman, Albany, NY; Mara Friedman, Clarks Summit; Danielle Geist, Northampton; Carrie Granche, Dunmore; Alison Gray, Endicott, NY; Nina Hazzouri, Waverly; Sara Hegarty, Lakewood, NJ; Richard Hynick, Hunlock Creek; Anthony Immediato, Taylor; Leon John, Dumore; Lisa Kolvalchik, Peckville; Cindy Lewis-Kessler, Gouldboro; Julie Lukasiewicz, Scranton; Keith McCleary, Red Lion; Nancy McGuire, Scranton; Aileen McHale, Shavertown; Erin McMahon, Endwell, NY; Timothy McNamara, Scranton; Jennifer McShane, Scranton; Teresa Menendez, Scranton; Kimberly Morrison, Wrightsville; Cheryl Murin, Scranton; Xann Pray, Mountain Top; Amanda Redding, Pittston; Karen Reid, Dalton; Mary Beth Roche, Carbondale; Rebekah Schaffer, Clarks Summit; Ellen Silberlicht, Honesdale; Stephen Turel, Dunmore; Janice Warrick, Scranton; Alicia Woodruff, Elysburg; Jessica Zekus, Tuscon, AZ.

Bachelor’s Degree: Jenna Audia, Boardman, OH; Christie Barbato Aberdeem, NJ; Armond Bisignan, Dunmore; Anthony Calvario, Blakely; Rachelle Choquette, Bloomsburg; Matthew Cochenour, Denver; Gina Bator, Scranton; Marin Braco, Binghamton , NY; Elizabeth Damiano, Newburgh, NY; Amber Dutko, Peckville; Amanda Eitzen, Readington, NJ; Matthew Esseff, Moorpark, CA; Elizabeth Fischetti, Throop; Joseph Forgione, Cortlandt Manor, NY; Heather Gazella, Carbondale; Ashley Gerolstein, Bellerose Village, NY; Joseph Granahan, Moscow; Kimberly Gruen, Milford; Michaela Herr, Boalsburg; Regina Hoffman, Towanda; Laura Holder, Lancaster; Kelsey Kelley, Ringwood, NJ; Mary Ellen Krause, Scranton; Roseann Marchesano, Mountain Top; Lauren Masotti, Westbrook, CT; Patrick Massino Jr., Jermyn; Alice McDonough, Hazelton; Patrick McGlynn, Scranton; Susan Pellegrino, Hawley; Alicia Rodriguez, Bethlehem; Mary Sadauckas, Hop Bottom; Stacey Soboleski, Falls; Cara Symons, Shavertown; Tara Terantino Lake Hopatcong, NJ; Erin Trinidad, North Massapequa, NY; Ross Turetsky, Scranton; Jennifer Weiss, Farmingdale, NY; Kyle Williams, Nanticoke; Michele Witt, Kingston; Stephanie Loviglio, Glen Cove, NY; Elizabeth Angell, Endwell,NY; Ryan Berry, Archbald; Bryan Brophy, Olyphant; Caryn Culp, Forked River, NJ; Megan Mahan, Delran, NJ; Megan McDermott, Monrovia, MD; Elizabeth Pimpinella, Owego, NY; Theron Roberts Jr., Nanticoke; Eric Ryder, Enola; Nilani Shankar, Cheshire, CT; Kristina Mary, St. Jean, New Milford, CT; Timothy Thomas Jr., Hilton, NY; Nadine Bryant, Honesdale; Carol Burgio-Rizzo, Wyoming; Nina Ciarla, Hazelton; Andrew Darmochwal, Belle Meade, NJ; Kristen Demery, Effort; Cherie Fruehan, Allen, TX; Rebecca Fukker, Belle Meade, NJ; Laura Gierman Columbus, OH; Michaelle Jurado-Del Valle, Clarks Summit; Ashtyn Rae Kemper, York ; Lindsay Kolvik Stockholm, NJ; Jared Kramer, Danbury, CT; Antoinette Lopez, Bloomsburg; Pamela Mahoney, Luzerne; Krystle Marusin, Scranton ; Erin McLane, Scranton; Megan Nonnemacher, Hazelton; Cathy Noto, Scranton; Lindsay Pronko, Peckville; Julia Rudolph, Clarks Summit; Kristen Shemanski ,Waymart; Beth Slater, Butler; Andrea Smith, Randolph; Cristina Stella, Plains; Natasha Tassone, Pottsville; Araceli Vergara-Ayala, West Grove; Stanley Wrobel, Newton , NJ; Nana Ama Bartels, Scranton; Stephanie Brennan, Carbondale; Michael Chrzanowski, Philadelphia; Patrick Cusick, Scranton; Jason Davis, Scranton; Jaclyn DeAngelis, Rahway, NJ; David DePietro, Olyphant; Therese Dougherty, Scranton; Amanda Elkins, Tucherton, NJ; Ernest Englehardt, Throop; Julie Gavin, Moscow; Matthew Gentile, Dunmore; Jeffrey Guckin, Warington; Mary Herman Dallas; Matthew Heymann, Horseheads, NY; Dana Honney, Throop; James Hughes, Middletown, NY; Nadiege Baptiste, St. John, US VI; Hagji Kameraj, New York, NY; Brendan Karaban, Overton ;Alanna Klotz, Clarks Summit; Jason Kromko, Waymart; Robert Krukovitz, Olyphant; Laura Kuhn, Honesdale; Clint Lecher, Cressona; Roxanne Loney, Scranton; Victoria Mazza, Binghamton , NY; Anthony Merritt Jr., Philadelphia; EmmalynMichaud, Goshen, CT; Kathryn Wheeler, Throop; Christina Peck, West Pittston; Melissa Perry, Ridgewood, NJ; Stephen Pliska Jr., Hazelton; James Pochas, Dunmore; Andrew Potechko, Hawley; Vanessa Ree, Sayre; Amy Lynn Richards, Forest City; Laura Roscioli, Carbondale; Kyle Rossi, Peckville; Terence Ryan, East Stroudsburg; Laura Simeone, Lake Ariel; Candice Smith, Tobyhanna; Andrew Stylianou, South Bound Brook, NJ; Michael Vanacore-Netz, Warrington; George Zimmerman, Scranton

Graduates from the College of Health and Human Services, as declared by Dean Ronald Bulbulian, Ph.D., include:

Master’s Degree: Nina Aniskevish, Lansdale; Stephanie Bakich, Tamaqua; Mary Basile, Hughesville; Michelle Belosky, Horseheads, NY; Rachel Bernini, Catasauqua; Allison Betar, Saylorsburg; Jessica Bird, Bloomsburg; Brittany Bisel, Scranton; Kevin Blockus, Swoyersville; Sana Bradley, Reading; Ruth Bresee, Ulster; Deirdre Brown, Reading; Colleen Brydon, Olyphant; Jennifer Carey, Pittston; Helen Chambers, Bloomsburg; Christine Chapman, Allentown; Melissa Clarke, Orwigsburg; Margo Cookson, Scranton; Corrine Crum, Honesdale; Tara Daniele, Canadensis; William Davis, Binghamton, NY; Brianna Deeken, Drums; Jennie Denamen, Bayville, NJ; Lauren Dennelly, Kutztown; Sarah Detrick, East Stroudsburg; Elizabeth DeFranco, Hampton, NJ; Katherine Doyle, Fogelsville; Keirstan Edris, Myerstown; Nora Ehrig, Emmaus; Molly Eisley, Williamsport; Corissa Ferranti, Scranton; Mille Fleetwood, Bloomburg; Sarah Frederick, Denville, NJ; Kimberly Giamportone, Bethlehem; Phillip Ginter, Vestal, NY; Eileen Golden, Newtown; Lakisha Gonzalez, Saylorsburg; Sheely Grim, Macungie; Deborah Guy, Tunkhannock; Curtis Hagerman, Bloomsburg; Veronica Hamlett, Binghamton, NY; Lisa Hand, Easton; Wanda Hart-Stump, Watsontown; Amanda Helring, Scranton; Sara Herzenberg, South Williamsport; Heather Hubeny, Endicott, NY; Heather Hudson, Whitehall; Erica Janney, Quakertown; Dawn Kaisen, Schuylkill Haven; Lisa Kanavy, Scranton; Jody Kenvon, Afton, NY; Susan King, Montoursville; Maura Kivak, West Wyoming; Kimberly Kneeland, Throop; Amy Kolakowski, Hawley; Summer Krochta, Dallas; Sarah Kwarcinski, Drums; Sara Lancaster, Whitehall; Beth Lavely, Moscow; Kari Long, Reading; Jeanine Marcello, Hawley; Cathleen Marengo, Knoxville; Jocile Martz, Catawissa; Sara May, Scranton; Pauline McAndrew, Wyomissing; David McCarthy, Northampton; Chelsey, Montour Falls, NY; Christy Miller, Trumansburg, NY; Amy Miskey, Honey Brook; Brian Naisy, Coopersburg; Laura Newman, Scranton; Lauren O’Brien, Wilkes-Barre; Sarah O’Brien, Lake Winola; Pamela Oliver, Wellsboro; Tina Pack, Bushkill; Rebecca Papp, Allentown; Robert Patchen, Williamsport; Rick Perez, West Reading; Erika Peterson, Wellsboro; Joan Peterson, Factoryville; Lisa Petruzzi, Hazleton; Catherine Petula, Scranton; Ryan Piester, Fogelsville; James Rankin, Reading; Jerri Regan, Throop; Amanda Reinert, Hamburg; Brenda Rekus, Carbondale; Barbara Rexer, Trucksville; Scott Richardson, Danville; Richard Romig, Jr, Allentown; Ann Marie Savage, Nicole Sedorchuk, Kunkletown; Sheikh Sesay, Reading; John Shearn, Reading; Karen Smith, Athens; Patti Stanco, Old Forge; Christine Standevitch, Nescopeck; Amber Strake, Quakertown; Tricia Steele, Cogan Station; Rebecca Kaaipohuihui, Northumberand; Brian Steve, Kingston; Erin Stewart, Montrose; Michele Stibgen, Wyoming; Carol Sulik, Jerseyshore; Brenda Thomas, Allentown; Katy Troester, Milton; Pamela Tyler, Turbotville; Angelica Ventresca, Center Valley; Kristina Verdon, Annville; Sharon VonBlohn, Milton; Stefanie Waligorski, Mountaintop; Genese Wayman, Scranton; Tiffany Welch, Tioga; Elizabeth Wert, West Lawn; Michelle White, Clarks Summit; Deborah Zimmerman, Danville; Nicole Zmuda, Archbald.

Bachelor’s Degree: Denise Ace, Lake Ariel; Lisa Barnes, Tunkhannock; Laura Bednarik, Bethlehem; Danielle Bogdanski, Nanuet, NY; Sarah Bonser, Lehighton; Kristen Breitfield, Emmaus; Catherine Butler, Shenandoah; James Carroll, Scranton; Carol Casciano, Scranton; Clare Castanzo, Clarks Green; Gregory Cleary Parsippany, NJ; Kristen Comstock, Peckville; Amy Conboy, Scranton; Jeane Decker, Moosic; Joanna Delio, Scranton; Christa DeLuca, Sussex, NJ; Jaclyn Dicembre, Owego, NY; Catherine Eckersley, West Pittston; Chrissa Fenner, Dunmore; Jillian Fuhr, Dickson City; Lindsey Geiger, Nanticoke; Marie Geiger, Palmerton; Melissa Germano, Jermyn; Diana Gordillo, Vineland, NJ; Andrea Henry, Tobyhanna; Maureen Hogan, Roslyn P; Tiffany Hrichak, Minersville; Elizabeth Humphrey, Scranton; Kyle Hutton, Bethlehem; Micah Judson, Scranton; Jessica Julich, Morris Plains, NJ; Matthew Koval, Blakely; Monica LaBar, Factoryville; Jennifer Leik, Scranton; Jaclyn LoBue, Greentown; Dawna Lohr, Clarks Summit; Michael Lukus, Clarks Summit; Christine Manganiello, Wilkes-Barre; Janette Marsac, Bethpage, NY; Ashley McAlarney, Moscow; Nadine McCarthy, Cochecton, NY; Annie McDonald, Sag Harbor, NY; Patrick McElhenney, Scranton; Meghan McInerney, Scranton; Kristen McIntyre, Scranton; Hayley Miller, Mechanicsburg; Jessica O’Donnell, Matawan, NJ; Heather Ohmnacht, Simpson; Adriana Pomales, Scranton; Tara Ruddy, Scranton; Jaclyn Rufalo, Barnegat, NJ; Satisha Ryan, Berkshire, NY; Stephanie Ryczak, Tafton; Valerie Ryden, West Caldwell, NJ; Mary Anne Sheridan, Atglen; Theresa Smith E. Stroudsburg; Maria Stchur, Pittston; Jintana Steinman, Clarks Summit; Scott Summers, Scranton; Amy Thomas, Kingsley; Lydia Tompkins, Montrose; Evelyn Venturini, East Stroudsburg; Aaron Vincent, Stillwater; Adam Wildasin, Hanover; Ashley Williams, Archbald; Marta Wojcik, Carteret, NJ; Joellen Wysocki, Chester Springs; Gregory Zillante, Wall, NJ; Cheryl Zimmerman, Thompson.

Graduates from the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, as declared by Dean Kurt Torell, Ph.D., include:

Master’s Degree: Laura Beale, Olyphant; Meghan Dougherty, Queen Lake, NY; Harun Gultekin, Kunkletown; Maria Janoski, Clarks Summit; Kimberly Lowe, Clarks Summit; Nicole McGowan, Milford; Christina Poulos, Scranton; Barbara Rohan, Honesdale; Joshua Slee, Scranton; Elizabeth Sullivan, Binghamton, NY; Lauren Tranter, Horseheads, NY; Tara Williams, Jermyn.

Bachelor’s Degree: Stacey Anzulewicz, Scranton; Christopher Bludgus, Bayone, NJ; Stacey Brownell, Gouldsboro; Christopher Macauley, Longhorne; Christopher Coleman, Marlton, NJ; Eric Coleman, Carbondale; Kelsey Colosimo, Scranton; Colin Conrad, Dallas; Nicholas Cooke, Scranton; Mary Rita DeNucci, Havertown; John Driscoll, Lisle, NY; Kellylee Garan, Scranton; George Tegan, Sunbury; Michelle Gili, Forked River, NJ; Ninouska Gomez, Reeders; Elise Gower, White Haven; Megan Haikes, Scranton; William Hall, Lake Ariel; Amy Hand, Wallkill, NY; Jared Hayden, Lake Ariel; Amylyn Hendrzak, Plains; Jade Holley, Scranton; Heather Hosie, Reeders; Kyle Ketten, Throop; Ashley Kolinovsky, Scranton; Christine McConnell, Springfield; Lisa Paterno, Susquehanna; Cory Potomis, Swoyersville; Kelly Powell, Moscow; Danielle Quinn, Pottsville; Pandey Ratneas, Parasi, NJ; Ian Reynolds, Forty Fort; Jeffery Robinson, Montrose; Jessica Rozina, Olyphant; Robert Rutolo, Middletown, NJ; Sarah Dumigron, Scranton; Holly Ann Scacchitti, Dunmore; Summer Schoenberg, Clarks Summit; Rebecca Serafin, Albrightsville; Summer Schoenberg, Clarks Summit; Rebecca Serafin, Albrightsville; Kristen Shipsky, Clifford; Christie Rae Snyder, Pittsburgh; Rita Verdetti, Scranton; Diana Zarillo, Lindhurst, NJ.



Marketing & Communications Department | Liberal Arts Center, Room 63 | (570) 340-6022