Campus Map/Tour Request Information Employment A-Z Index Directories
EDU Site
A Bold Heart Centennial Campaign

CSAC All-Academic Team Names 46 Marywood Student-Athletes

  • Homect_img
  • Newsct_img
  • CSAC All-Academic Team Names 46 Marywood Student-Athletes

CSAC All-Academic Team Names 46 Marywood Student-Athletes


Forty six Marywood University winter and spring student-athletes have been honored as the Colonial States Athletic Conference announced the Spring 2010 All-Academic Team. “It is my pleasure to announce that 483 Colonial States Athletic Conference student-athletes have achieved the level of academic success necessary to be named to the Spring 2010 CSAC All-Academic Team,” said CSAC Commissioner, Amy Friedman. “These student-athletes have assumed leadership roles on their campuses by demonstrating that a complete education includes both academics and athletics.”

The CSAC All Academic Award is earned by each student-athlete that meets the NCAA Division III eligibility requirements, earns varsity status in their respective sport, and earns a minimum semester grade point average (GPA) of 3.2. The team consists of student-athletes from Men’s Basketball, Women’s Basketball, Men’s Golf, Men's Lacrosse, Women’s Lacrosse, Men's Tennis, Baseball and Softball. Marywood does not sponsor men’s golf.

Of the 483 student-athletes receiving this award, 35 were First Team All-CSAC in their respective sport, 31 were named to the Second Team All-CSAC in their respective sport, 41 received Honorable Mention and 34 were recipients of individual Sportsmanship Awards.

Marywood University was well represented as the softball team led the way with nine student-athletes being honored.  The women’s basketball and women’s lacrosse teams each had eight players earn All-Academic honors, while the men’s basketball, baseball and lacrosse teams each had six student-athletes recognized.  The 2010 CSAC Champion men’s tennis team had three players garner the honor. 

The following student-athletes are members of the Spring 2010 All-Academic Team. Please note the following representations: 1st = First Team All-CSAC, 2nd = Second Team All-CSAC, HM = Honorable Mention and S = Sportsmanship Award.

Marywood University
Men's Basketball
Richard Bell, Elementary & Special Education, So, Fleetwood, PA
Kirk Fallon, Health & Physical Education, So, Thompson, PA
John Foreman, Communications, Jr, Sleepy Hollow, NY
Jerome Gosney, S, Health & Physical Education, Sr, Binghamton, NY
Matt Lepri, Undecided, So, Tannersville, PA
Tyler Reinhard, Criminal Justice, Jr, Highlands, NJ

Women's Basketball

Arielle Chard, Undecided, Fr, Woodstown, NJ
Caitlin Ely, Health & Physical Education/Athletic Training, Jr, Montrose, PA
Maggie Farrell, Nursing, Jr, Telford, PA
Lizzy Green, HM, Interior Design, Architecture, Sr, Shenandoah, PA
Amanda Lass, HM, Photography, Sr, Brackney, PA
Amanda Lippincott, Athletic Training, Fr, Doylestown, PA
Lauren Rogan, Psychology, So, Archbald, PA
Marilee Sobrinski, CSD Speech Pathology, Jr, Ocean City, NJ

Baseball

Michael Castellano, 2nd, Communications, Sr, Brooklyn, NY
Richard Clifford, Criminal Justice, So, Scranton, PA
Joshua Plisko, Athletic Training, So, Moosic, PA
Michael Siciliano, History Education, So, Whippany, NJ
Steven Wade, Criminal Justice, So, Bristol, PA
Mason Webster, Undecided, So, Hop Bottom, PA

Men's Lacrosse
Gaetan DeSimone, Digital Media & Broadcast Communications, So, Mickleton, NJ
Eric Lurhmann, History, Jr, Glen Falls, NY
Brian Roerden, Accounting, Jr, Warwick, NY
William Roerden, 1st, Management, Jr, Warwick, NY
Nick Stoud, Biology, So, Gibson, PA
Dustin Sturdevant, Business Management & Marketing, So, Binghamton, NY

Women's Lacrosse
Meg Barbarino, Athletic Training, Jr, Binghamton, NY
Alexis Boyle, Art Therapy, Jr, Sparta, NJ
Sarah Collins, Graphic Design, Jr, Brooklyn, NY
Taylor McKeown, 1st, Nursing, So, Nashua, NH
Jen Silvestri, Pre-Physician's Assistant, Jr, Warwick, NY
Allie Sodl, 1st, Nutrition, Jr, Coplay, PA
Ilze Spilde, Art Education, Fr, Mohnton, PA
Katherine Sullivan, HM, Athletic Training, Jr, Merrick, NY

Softball
Kaitlyn Brennan, 1st,Biotechnology, So, Taylor, PA
Melissa Brodt, Accounting, So, Scranton, PA
Ashley Dommes, 1st, Pre-Physician's Assistant, So, Scranton, PA
Julie Dougherty, Elementary Education, So, Wading River, NY
Kim Flanagan, S, CSD Speech Pathology, Sr, Monroe, NY
Kaitlyn Jones, Biology, Fr, Madison Township, PA
Meghin Palmer, 1st, CSD Speech Pathology, Fr, Greencastle, PA
Shawna Sandy, HM, Pre-Physician's Assistant, Fr, Scranton, PA
Miranda Sorber, Health & Physical Education, Jr, Hunlock Creek, PA

Men's Tennis

Joshua Mecca, Pre-Physician's Assistant, Fr, Peckville, PA
Frank Nicolosi, Pre-Med, Fr, Peckville, PA
Barrett Wentworth, Psychology, Fr, Clarks Summit, PA

 

Read more news about Marywood athletics:

http://mupacers.com/index.aspx




Marketing & Communications Department | Liberal Arts Center, Room 63 | (570) 340-6022