Campus Map/Tour Request Information Employment A-Z Index Directories
EDU Site
A Bold Heart Centennial Campaign

Marywood Leads CSAC With 65 Fall All-Academic Team Selections

  • Homect_img
  • Newsct_img
  • Marywood Leads CSAC With 65 Fall All-Academic Team Selections

Marywood Leads CSAC With 65 Fall All-Academic Team Selections


Sixty-five Marywood University student-athletes have been named to the 2009 Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC) Fall All-Academic Team- the most of the conference's 12 institutions. All seven of Marywood's fall sports teams have placed at least five student-athletes on the squad which recognizes excellence on the field as well as in the classroom.

"It is my pleasure to announce that 528 CSAC student-athletes have achieved the level of academic success necessary to be named to the Fall 2009 CSAC All-Academic Team," said CSAC Commissioner, Amy Friedman. "These student-athletes have assumed leadership roles on their campuses by demonstrating that a complete education includes both academics and athletics."

The CSAC All Academic Award is earned by each student-athlete that meets the NCAA Division III eligibility requirements, earns varsity status in their respective sport, and earns a minimum semester grade point average (GPA) of 3.2. The team consists of student-athletes from Men's Cross Country, Women's Cross Country, Field Hockey, Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer, Women's Tennis and Volleyball.

Of the 528 CSAC student-athletes receiving this award, forty-five were First Team All-CSAC in their respective sport, thirty-eight were named to the Second Team All-CSAC in their respective sport, thirty-eight received Honorable Mention and forty-seven were recipients of individual Sportsmanship Awards.

The following Marywood student-athletes are members of the Fall 2009 All-Academic Team. Please note the following representations: 1st = First Team All-CSAC, 2nd = Second Team All-CSAC, HM = Honorable Mention and S = Sportsmanship Award.

Men's Cross Country
Damon Giambrone, Fr, New Hope, PA 
David Marra, 2nd, Business Management, Jr, Tannersville, PA 
Brice Reid, Business, So, Easton, MD  
Eric Sprinkle,1st, S, Secondary Education, Fr, York, PA 
Christian Triana, Aviation Management, Jr, Bound Brook, NJ  
 
Women's Cross Country
Sarah Bauer, 2nd, Elementary Education, Fr, Rockaway, NJ 
Stephanie Bender, 1st, Nutrition, Fr, Albrughtsville, PA 
Kelsey Dunn, CSD Speech Pathology, So, West Chester, PA 
Kaitlyn Machinciki, Education, Fr, Goshen, NY  
Amanda Misiak, 2nd, Physician's Assistant, Sr, Belmawr, NJ  
Lauren Rustad, 1st, CSD Speech Pathology, So, West Chester, PA 
Colleen Spring, 1st, Marketing, Sr, Binghamton, NY  
 
Field Hockey 
Brittany Beaton, 1st, Nutrition, Jr, Bethel, PA 
Carly Bergstrom, Education & Psychology, Fr, Raritan, NJ  
Jamie Bowman, Family Consumer Science Education, Fr, Cheshire, CT  
Margaret Brittain, 2nd, Nutrition & Dietetics, Jr, Clarks Summit, PA 
Julie Dougherty, Elementary Eduation, So, Wading Rivers, NY  
Kari Eiklor, Elementary Education, Sr, Apalachin, NY  
Emily Eremo, HPE/Athletic Training, Fr, Factoryville, PA 
Amber Mohrmann, Elementary Education, Fr, Prompton, PA 
Dana Sweeney, Secondary Education/History, So, Sussex, NJ  
Emily Wentzel, 2nd, S, Nursing, Sr, East Earl, PA 
 
Men's Soccer
Collin Bigart, Graphic Design, Fr, Binghamton, NY  
Chad Friend, Secondary Education/Science, Fr, Nazareth, PA 
William Gordon, Digital Media & Broadcast Production, Jr, Harrisburg, PA 
Joseph Gulli, Business, Fr, Forked Rivers, NJ  
Joshua Hicks, S, Business Management, Jr, Spring Brook, PA 
Ryan Jones, 1st, Digital Media, Fr, Holland, PA 
Timothy Kropa, HPE/Athletic Training, So, Clarks Summit, PA 
Brett Megee, 1st, Health & Physical Education, So, Easton, PA  
 
Women's Soccer
Andrea Barker, 1st, Secondary Education/English, Jr, Binghamton, NY 
Siobhan Blancaflor, HM, International Business, Fr, Haddam, CT  
Jessica Cosentino, Nutrition & Dietetics, Fr, Port Jefferson Station, NY  
Meghan Coyle, 1st, Elementary & Special Education, Jr, Endicott, NY  
Lacey Habicht, 1st, Fr, Woodcliff Lake, NJ  
Olivia Habicht, 1st, Fr, Woodcliff Lake, NJ  
Lisa Hanselman, 1st, Art Education, Sr, Manheim, PA 
Stephanie Hoffman, Nursing, So, Binghamton, NY  
Shannon Hresko, HM, Nursing, Jr, Gibbstown, NJ 
Caitlin Light, Biology, So, Annville, PA  
Erica Mechalke, S, Psychology, Sr, Elmira, NY  
Kelcie Reightler, Nutrition, Jr, Jim Thorpe, PA 
Chelsea Pixley, Nursing, Fr, Sidney, NY  
Mary Potorski, Nutrition, Jr, Bear Creek, PA 
Jessica Shotwell, Photography, Fr, Philadelphia, PA  
Tayler Simmons, Pre-Physician's Assistant, So, Hopewell Junction, NY  
Jennifer Slensinski, Secondary Education/History, Jr, Middletown, NY  
Diana Young, Health & Physical Education, So, Federalsburg, MD  
 
Women's Tennis
Lindsay Burke, Graphic Design, So, Yorktown, NY  
Kellie Coleman, Nursing, Jr, Carbondale, PA 
Morgan Fereck, Nutrition, So, Duryea, PA  
Lauren Fersch, Elementary Education, Fr, Netcong, NJ  
Kristin Guba, So, Latham, NY 
Kara Hoff, Hospitality Management, Fr, Montoursville, PA  
Ashley Karli, Pre-Physician's Assistant, So, Blandon, PA 
Eileen Keck, CSD Speech Pathology, Fr, Orwigsburg, PA 
Aubrey Klesh, Nutrition & Dietetics, Fr, West Hazleton, PA 
Elizabeth Schneider, So, Port Jervis, NY  
Nicole Siddall, Nutrition & Dietetics, Fr, Goshen, CT  
Elizabeth Sullivan, Elementary & Special Education, Fr, Binghamton, NY  
 
Volleyball
Maryrose Ammirati, S, Nutrition, Fr, North Babylon, NY  
Emily  Fillman, 2nd, CSD Speech Pathology, So, Clarion, PA 
Elizabeth Green, Interior Architecture & Design, Sr, Shenandoah, PA  
Alyssa Hartranft, Pre-Physician's Assistant, Fr, Mountain Top, PA  
Megan Schilling, Biotechnology, Fr, Ringtown, PA  

 



Marketing & Communications Department | Liberal Arts Center, Room 63 | (570) 340-6022