Campus Map/Tour Request Information Employment A-Z Index Directories
EDU Site
A Bold Heart Centennial Campaign

2009 Hooding & Awards Program

Medal Recipients

KAPPA GAMMA PI MEDAL FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE

  • Nina Marie DePalma- Valedictorian
  • Melissa Lauren Kreppel, Bethanie Joy LeCureux, Lauren Elizabeth Tyrrell (Honorable Mentions)


SAINT LUKE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN ART

  • Shauna M. Carr
  • Erin Lee Hall (Honorable Mention)


EDWARD GAYESKI MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

  • Jessica Ann Confer
  • Olivia Rose Ribeiro (Honorable Mention)


ANNA AND JAMES FOLEY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN ART EDUCATION

  • Renae Margaret Ravalese
  • Sarah Mae Nied (Honorable Mention)


THOMAS AND NORAH CLARKE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS

  • Mikhail N. Mironenko
  • Kielan Bridget Regan O'Boyle (Honorable Mention)


LYNETT MEDAL FOR ACADEMIC DISTINCTION IN COMMUNICATION ARTS

  • Marie Therese Fitzsimmons
  • Marie LuAnn Leopardo (Honorable Mention)


MARGARET T. LUNNEY MEDAL FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN THE STUDY OF COMMUNICATION SCIENCES AND DISORDERS

  • Nina Marie DePalma
  • Bethanie Joy LeCureux (Honorable Mention)


THE SISTER REGINA BARRETT MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

  • Kimberly Ann Wentovich
  • Megan Ann Ripka (Honorable Mention)


SISTER M. IMMACULATA GILLESPIE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE SECONDARY EDUCATION PROGRAM

  • Melissa Lauren Kreppel
  • Karissa Lisle Kreidler (Honorable Mention)


ROSEMARY CARROLL KAZIMER MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

  • Colleen Alyce Davis
  • Michelle Lynne Manzione (Honorable Mention)


MARGARET RUDDY DOUGHERTY MEDAL FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SPECIAL EDUCATION

  • Colleen Alyce Davis


J. HAROLD BRISLIN MEDAL FOR DISTINCTION IN CREATIVE WRITING

  • Lauren Elizabeth Tyrrell
  • Elizabeth Makowski (Honorable Mention)


SISTER M. CHARITAS LOFTUS MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN POETRY

  • Lauren Elizabeth Tyrrell


DR. WANDA PERSICHETTI MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE

  • Katherine Rose McCormick


TAMA MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

  • Melissa Lauren Kreppel


SISTER M. CLARE KELLEY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN MUSIC

  • Michael Joseph Lesnesky IV


SISTER DAVIDICA KILDEA MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN VOICE

  • Shawna Nicole Vernisie


NEMOTKO MEDAL FOR DISTINCTION IN NURSING

  • Michelle Candace Conrad
  • Magdalena Orchard (Honorable Mention)


SHAFFER MEDAL FOR NUTRITION AND DIETETICS

  • Samantha Mary Breiner


MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY

  • Heather Danielle Fitch
  • Katrina Demianovich (Honorable Mention)


CZACHOR MEDAL FOR DISTINCTION IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES

  • Katelin Michele Haley
  • Cory E. Potomis (Honorable Mention)


SISTER MARIA LAURENCE MAHER MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN BIOLOGICAL STUDIES

  • Jenny Shrestha


SISTER M. SYLVIA MORGAN MEDAL FOR PRE-MEDICAL STUDIES

  • Jessica Lynn Wescott


PHILIP E. MULRY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHEMISTRY

  • Katelin Michele Haley


THE JENKINS-COLIS GILROY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE SOCIAL WORK

  • Jennifer Ann Smetana
  • Maria Lynn Musheno (Honorable Mention)


BARRETT MEDAL FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND SCHOLARSHIP IN THE FIELD OF LEGAL STUDIES, HISTORY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

  • Stephen Patrick Schneider


JORDAN MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES

  • Eric Viscuso
  • Stephen Patrick Schneider (Honorable Mention)


SISTER M. EVA CONNORS PEACE MEDAL

  • Katelin Michele Haley
  • Grace Ellen Fay (Honorable Mention)


DOLORES M. ACKOUREY MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP AND HUMAN RELATIONS

  • Cara Marie O'Connor
  • Anna Marie Mizer (Honorable Mention)


JUDITH PIZNAR MEDAL FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO YOUTH

  • Krystle Powell
  • Kimberly Ann Wentovich (Honorable Mention)


SISTER M. MARGRETE KELLEY MEDAL FOR DISTINCTION IN SERVICE

  • Katelin Michele Haley
  • Emily Catherine Ceraul (Honorable Mention)

 

AWARDS

St. Genesius Award in Theatre

  • Mark David Baron
  • Nathan John Bradley
  • Michael T. Hurst
  • Meredith Annette Yannuzzi

 

Outstanding Senior Accounting Award

  • Mikhail N. Mironenko    

 

Saint Thomas More Award for Excellence in English

  • Lauren Elizabeth Tyrrell
  • Brianne Dougherty (Honorable Mention)

 

Award for Excellence in Biotechnology

  • Emily Allison Talago

 

 

Contact Honors and Fellowships 570-348-6211 x2344.  Send email comments to easadlack@marywood.edu